Privacy & Cookies
Last updated: 01/06/2016

This policy sets out how we at The Children’s Showcase Pte Ltd (TCS) (registration number 201426410D) use and protect information that you give us by using our website and how we go about ensuring your privacy is protected. When we ask for personal information about you when using our website, then you can rest assured that this information will only be used in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our privacy statement.  We may change this policy from time to time, but by visiting this page you will have access to the latest updates.

 

Your consent By using our website you consent to us collecting, using, storing and retaining personal information about you in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What we collect When you visit our website, register, purchase or contact us, we may collect the following information from you: – Name and contact details including email address. – Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. – Customer survey data, if you have given us your consent to do so. – Navigational data through the use of Cookies, including your IP address, pages visited, browser details. More information on Cookies can be found below.

Please note, we do not store your credit card details.

 

What we do with the information we collect Our website collects information from you. The information we collect is used, stored and retained to: – Administer this website and our business. – Improve our products and services. – Personalise your online experience and deliver content and products, which we believe are of most interest to you. – Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address you provided. – Carry out market research. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

 

Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection, use, storage or retention of your personal information in the following ways: – Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you allow us to email you our latest offers and newsletters – If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at sales@showcase.com.sg – You can contact us direct to seek access to the information we hold about you, and you have the right to ask us to correct information that is inaccurate.

 

Sharing your personal information We will only ever share your personal information with a third party for fulfilment purposes only. We will never sell your information to a third party.

 

Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Social media sharing Our website contains links to other social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. If you take the opportunity to ‘Share’ or ‘Like’ our content, this information will be shared with those sites. In these instances, you may be sent cookies from these Social media sites, which we don’t control, so we suggest you check with them direct for more information about their cookie policies.

 

Cookies A cookie is a text file placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you do not accept our cookies or remove them from your browser, some our website’s features may not function.



Join our mailing list!

Sign up to receive the latest news about The Children's Showcase. Be the first to hear about our new products, events, campaigns and PRE-SALES.

Thank you for joining our mailing list!

By joining, you have agreed to our privacy policy & terms.